14 CFR Ch. I (1–1–24 Edition)
[…] (2) Determinations issued by the Di-
rector and Associate Administrator in
VerDate Sep<11>2014
09:06 Jun 28, 2024
Jkt 262046
PO 00000
Frm 00107
Fmt 8010
Sfmt 8010
Y:\SGML\262046.XXX
262046
jspears on DSK121TN23PROD with CFR
98
14 CFR Ch. I (1–1–24 Edition)
§ 16.15
Part 16 cases, indexes of decisions, con-
tact information for the FAA Hearing
Docket, the rules of practice, and other
information are available on the FAA
Office of Airports’ Web site at:
http://
part16.airports.faa.gov/index.cfm.
[Doc. No. 27783, 61 FR 54004, Oct. 16, 1996, as
amended at Amdt. 16–1, 78 FR 56142, Sept. 12,
2013]
§ 16.15
Service of documents on the
parties and the agency.
Except as otherwise provided in this
part, documents shall be served as fol-
lows:
(a)
Whom must be served. Copies of all
documents filed with the FAA Part 16
Docket Clerk shall be served by the
persons filing them on all parties to
the proceeding. A certificate of service
shall accompany all documents when
they are tendered for filing and shall
certify concurrent service on the FAA
and all parties. Certificates of service
shall be in substantially the following
form:
I hereby certify that I have this day served
the foregoing [name of document] on the fol-
lowing persons at the following addresses,
facsimile numbers (if also served by fac-
simile), or email address (if served electroni-
cally in accordance with § 16.13(h)), by [speci-
fy method of service]:
[list persons, addresses, facsimile numbers,
email addresses (as applicable)]
Dated this
_
day of
_
, 20
_
.
[signature], for [party]
(b) Method of service. Except as oth-
erwise agreed by the parties and, if ap-
plicable, the hearing officer, the meth-
od of service is the same as set forth in
§ 16.13(b) for filing documents.
(c)
Where service shall be made. Serv-
ice shall be made to the persons identi-
fied in accordance with § 16.13(f). If no
such person has been designated, serv-
ice shall be made on the party.
(d)
Presumption of service. There shall
be a presumption of lawful service—
(1) When acknowledgment of receipt
is by a person who customarily or in
the ordinary course of business re-
ceives mail at the address of the party
or of the person designated under
§ 16.13(f);
(2) When a properly addressed enve-
lope, sent to the most current address
submitted under § 16.13(f), has been re-
turned as undeliverable, unclaimed, or
refused; or
(3) When the party serving the docu-
ment electronically has a confirmation
statement demonstrating that the
email was properly sent to a party cor-
rectly addressed.
(e)
Date of service. The date of service
shall be determined in the same man-
ner as the filing date under § 16.13(b).
[Doc.