Code of Federal Regulations

Title 14 - Aeronautics and Space
Volume: 1Date: 2020-01-01Original Date: 2020-01-01Title: Section § 39.15 - Does an airworthiness directive apply if the product has been changed?Context: Title 14 - Aeronautics and Space. CHAPTER I - FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION. SUBCHAPTER C - AIRCRAFT. PART 39 - AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES.
§ 39.15 Does an airworthiness directive apply if the product has been changed? Yes, an airworthiness directive applies to each product identified in the airworthiness directive, even if an individual product has been changed by modifying, altering, or repairing it in the area addressed by the airworthiness directive.